Infosys decision
[…] On March 19th, 2018, the Court accepted DoT’s motion to reconsider its Infosys decision originally issued on November 28th . In its motion for reconsideration, the DoT argued that the Court did not specifically analyze N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4 (k)(2)(A) in its November 28, 2017 decision, which the DoT asserts requires the add-back of foreign income that is exempted under federal law. The Court granted NJ’s motion for reconsideration. Following an in-depth analysis of N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4 (k)(2)(A), the Court stated: “Had the Legislature wished to provide for the add-back of foreign income excluded by treaties of the United States, it could have done so. The Legislature chose to equate CBT entire net income with “the taxable income, before net operating loss deduction and special deductions, which the taxpayer is required to report… to the United States Treasury Department for the purpose of computing its federal income tax” subject only to specific add-back provisions. To interpret N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4 (k)(2)(A) as broadly as is argued by the Director would be to undercut the Legislature’s clearly stated intent and render it meaningless when determining entire net income of foreign corporations.”